Privacy Policy

Here at Greencliff we aim to be Sydney’s best Real Estate & in order to reach that goal we take your privacy seriously, we know that how we collect, use, exchange & protect your information is important to you! If after reading our Privacy Policy you still have concerns or questions please contact David Butt on 0404 070 456 or email info@greencliff.com.au.


Privacy Policy
Greencliff Inner City Specialists (Greencliff, we, our, us) recognise the importance of protecting the privacy & the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. This document is our privacy policy & it tells you how we collect & manage your personal information.


The Privacy Act 1988
We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. These Principles regulate our activities with respect to personal information collected, stored, used & disclosed by us. We understand & share your concern about how your personal information is then used.


Personal information
Personal information is any information or an opinion about you. It may range from the everyday (e.g. address & phone number) to the very sensitive (e.g. medical history or condition). When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.
At Greencliff we collect information relating to your personal information we may collect your name, mailing or street address, email address, telephone number, facsimile number, age or birth date, profession, occupation or job title. Depending on the nature of the transaction we may need to also obtain budgetary information to match buyer to property & financial account & tax file details to help finalise a property transaction. We generally do not collect information such as medical, ethic origin, religious beliefs, or sexual preferences & would not do so without your consent.
Greencliff will collect your personal information for its own use in connection with property assignments.

We will not sell or pass on your details to a third party.
If you choose not to provide us with the personal information we request from you, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require, or the high level of service which we pride ourselves.


Organisations your information maybe disclosed to are:
~ Landlords regarding tenancy application details
~ Valuers, financial institutions, accountants, insurance companies, lawyers, solicitors, conveyancers, other real estate agents, tradespeople, local council, the valuer general
~ Credit-reporting & fraud check agencies to obtain appropriate checks for credit worthiness & for fraud
~ Government & regulatory advisers where required by law”


How we use your information:
~ Verify your identity
~ Conduct appropriate checks for credit worthiness & for fraud
~ Security purposes
~ Marketing purposes
~ Provide you with an effective service

How do we collect your personal information?
We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. When collecting personal information from you, we may collect in ways including:
~ through your access & use of our website
~ by telephone, letter, fax or email
~ during conversations between you & our representatives
~ by contracting with us
~ by entering competitions, promotions or requesting information or material from us
~ completing surveys, providing feedback or complaining to us


We may also collect personal information from third parties including:
~ from third party companies such as credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies & government entities
~ your representatives (lawyers, accountants and financial advisers)
~ your employer
~ publicly available sources of information or any other organisations where you have given your consent


Cookies
Note not the edible kind. As is very common for companies, we use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site & to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. We use cookies to improve the experience of people using our website. We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website and track users movements.
Our site has links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for these sites or the consequences of you going on to those sites.


Storage
We store personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities & paper based files & other records. We have taken appropriate necessary steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss & unauthorised access and disclosure.

Direct marketing materials
We may send you direct marketing communications & information about our products & services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax & email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the details below) or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications & we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.


How can you access and correct your personal information?
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). We may charge you a fee to cover our administrative & other reasonable costs in providing the information to you & if so, the fees will be disclosed on our website. We will not charge for simply making the request & will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information. There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you reasons for any refusal.
If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it.


What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?
If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below & provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it. We will deal with the complaint in accordance with our Complaints Handling Procedure.

Contacting us
Queries regarding privacy should be directed to:


David Butt
Email: info@greencliff.com.au
Phone: 02 8823 8818
Post: Level 10/488 Kent Street, Sydney NSW 2000


We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns & outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in timely & appropriate manner.


Changes to our privacy policy
We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website. This privacy policy was last updated on 01 May 2017.